Privacy policy

1.1.1         Privacy principles of Global Personal Partner

By sending your personal data to Global Peronal Partner AG, you give consent for us to use this information for the purpose of seeking a position for you. Global Personal Partner will treat this data as confidential and will not communicate the information to any third parties other than for the purpose of finding you a position.

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide the necessary information to users of our internet sites, candidates and employees on data protection at Global Personal Partner (“GPP”). It goes without saying that we comply with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable legislative provisions.

This privacy notice sets out why and how we process personal data, who has access to the data, and to whom the data is transferred. The document also provides details of your rights with regard to personal data.

The responsible entity for the purposes of the DPA is Global Personal Partner AG, Alberstrasse 2, 5432 Neuenhof (hereinafter “GPP”).

Our various tools are protected against the loss, destruction, theft, disclosure or modification of personal data by unauthorised persons. Our various data spaces ensure confidential processing, and are accessible only with a user name and password.

Please note that the transfer of data on the internet (in email communications, for example) may be subject to security breaches. Total protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

If you have any questions, please contact one of the data protection officers of the companies within Global Personal Partner :

Global Personal Partner, Albertstrasse 2, 5432 Neuenhof
+41 56 416 09 09 – sc@global-personal.ch

1.1.2         What data do we collect

We record your contact details (name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers).

Through your use of our sites or applications, we record information on such use (IP address, date and time, service requested, etc.), and we also record cookies. If you have a personal account, we record the required information for that purpose, such as your login and password. To find out more, please read our cookies policy for the relevant site or app.

We also record relevant details, generally contained in a CV, when this is necessary for creating an account or completing candidate dossier processes. These details comprise the following:

For candidates who register and submit an application dossier

  • Your date of birth, gender, nationality and residence permit
  • Occupational qualifications shown in your CV or that you have sent us, which may be relevant for an employment position
  • Your photo and police clearance certificates, if you submit them to us

For employees who are completing or have completed an assignment

  • Your bank account details, your old age and survivor’s pension number and the information on an identity document
  • Contract, salary, tax and any other information required for the management of your contract and enabling us to meet our obligations as an employer (hours worked, holidays, declaration of illness, injury, etc.)
  • Details of emergency contacts, if you have provided this information.

Data processing incudes sensitive data pursuant to Art. 3c of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 GDPR. Sensitive data includes in particular political opinions, religious beliefs, physical and mental health or a photograph showing the person’s ethnic origin. By providing information of this kind in your candidate dossier documents, you explicitly authorise us to store, process and transfer this information, in a fully confidential manner and strictly for professional purposes.

1.1.3         What do we do with this data

All our data processing is carried out on legal bases corresponding to one of the following categories:

  • your consent provided in the form of a signed document (consent form, registration form, assignment contract, framework agreement)
  • compliance with a statutory, regulatory or contractual requirement (e.g. to allow the correct processing of your salary or social insurance contributions)
  • our legitimate interests, as described in the next section

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • management of our contracts with you
  • processing and payment of advance or salary
  • management of our customer-supplier relationships when submitting your dossier
  • as applicable, to send you promotional material, mailouts, newsletters, or alerts on available positions
  • direct marketing, such as promotions, special offers, surveys, competitions, newsletters, market surveys, satisfaction surveys or special events
  • creation and management of your accounts on our sites and applications
  • to protect ourselves from fraud and other illegal activities, by endeavouring to detect and prevent such activities, and in the event of prosecutions and other claims
  • operation, evaluation and enhancement of our activities (including analysis, optimisation and further development of our services; management of our communications; data analysis; and performance of internal functions such as accounting, etc.)
  • responding to your requests and/or complaints
  • compliance with current legal requirements, industry standards, our contractual obligations and our internal policies.

In addition to the above activities, if you are a candidate or temp worker and have opened an account on one of our sites, or have lodged an application via one of our sites, we use your personal data, always in a confidential manner, for the following purposes:

  • to assess your suitability and qualifications as a candidate for a possible position
  • to offer you employment and work opportunities
  • to provide you with HR services, including employee benefits, allocation of assignments, payroll, performance management and disciplinary measures
  • to provide you with additional services, such as training, career advice and career transition services, through one of our various companies
  • to conduct statistical analyses of data, such as analysing our base of candidates and temp workers; assessment of individual productivity and performance, including the assessment of work-related skills; identification of areas where skills are lacking; matching people with potential employment opportunities; and the analysis of “pipeline data” (trends in recruitment practices).

We may also use your data for other purposes provided that we specifically notify you of this by no later than when we record the information. You will always be asked for your consent for such use.

1.1.4         What are our legitimate interests

Global Personal Partner has an interest in personal data for legitimate commercial purposes, including the following:

  • the identification and prevention of fraud
  • improving the security of our network and information systems
  • analysing, optimising, further developing or generally modifying our services
  • better understanding how our visitors interact with our websites
  • direct marketing and measuring the effectiveness of promotion and advertising campaigns
  • distributing postal communications we believe may be of interest to you.

Every time data is processed for these purposes, we will take care to ensure that your rights are taken into account and respected. You have a right of revocation at any time.

1.1.5         How long do we retain your data

We retain your personal data in our systems as long as is necessary for our processing operations and to comply with our legal obligations.

1.1.6         What do we share

We do not disclose the personal data we collect about you except in the situations described in this privacy policy or in specific policies provided in the context of clearly defined activities, with your consent.

In order to ensure the proper management of our services, we may share your personal data with our suppliers who provide services on our behalf and solely under our instructions. Our suppliers are contractually bound by Global Personal Partner to maintain confidentiality and comply with legal provisions on data protection. Furthermore, we do not authorise our suppliers to use or disclose your personal data except for the purpose of providing said services in our name or of complying with legal requirements.

We may also share your personal data with (1) our affiliated companies; (2) if you are a candidate for a position, with customers potentially offering opportunities; and (3) with other persons we work with, such as placement consultants or sub-contractors, for the purpose of finding you a position.

We may also disclose personal data about you (1) if the law or a judicial procedure obliges us to do so; (2) to law enforcement authorities or on the basis of a legal demand for disclosure; and (3) when we believe that disclosure is appropriate in order to prevent physical injuries, damage or financial losses, or in the context of an investigation of activities presumed to be illegal or fraudulent.

In some cases, Global Personal Partner may transfer personal data to businesses with a seat outside Switzerland or in a country other than an EU member state, who therefore do not provide the standard level of security in the EU. In that case, Global Personal Partner takes the necessary precautionary measures to ensure that each such business whose seat is not located in the EU and processes your personal data guarantees adequate protection for the processing of the data disclosed. Global Personal Partner will advise you of the name of the state to which the data have been transferred and of the manner in which an appropriate level of protection is ensured (e.g. contract between Global Personal Partner and the data protection officer or your consent).

1.1.7         Your rights

The “right of access” allows you to access your personal data stored by Global Personal Partner at any time. You also have a “right to rectification” with regard to this data. This means you have the right to correct or complete any incorrect or incomplete personal data. Finally, you have a “right to erasure”, which allows you to ask for your stored personal data to be erased or restricted to an extent compatible with the performance of our legal or contractual obligations.

You may also revoke your declaration of consent at any time. The revocation will however only apply for the future, and will therefore not affect the legality of processing carried out up until the date of the revocation.

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. If you have any questions about exercising your rights or on this privacy statement, you can contact the Global Personal Partner data protection adviser, located at the company’s head office, via the email address sc@global-personal.ch

1.1.8         Updates of our privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated at any time, to reflect changes to our privacy practices or to the legal framework. In the event of a significant change, we will endeavour to notify you, in particular via a message to this effect on our website. In any event, you are advised to check the current version of this policy as published on our website.

1.1.9         How to exercise your rights

To exercise your rights or request the erasure of your data, please contact either:

  • your adviser; or
    • the company head office, via the address sc@global-personal.ch

Please note that if you exercise your right of objection or revocation, this may affect our ability to deliver and provide services for your benefit. You will be able to change your mind at any time.

You are reminded that Global Personal Partner does not charge any fee for registration with its companies. Accordingly, if you believe you are the victim of an attempted fraud, please contact us as soon as possible.

1.1.10      Copyright

Any reproduction of the content of our various sites, such as text, images, content, etc., is prohibited.